Privacy Policy

Effective 11 July 2018

Small Connections, Australian Business Number 33 832 775 451 (Yorb Pty Ltd T/F Paakantyi Trust trading as Small Connections is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the Personal Information (as defined below) we collect from users of our Site at www.smallconnections.com and Services (as defined in the Terms of Use).

We are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

User Consent

By submitting Personal Information through our site or Services, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

Personal Information” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) to make our Site and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) will collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation. We use this information, which does identify individual users, to analyse trends and to administer the Site;

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services. Our third party service provider will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, credit card information, debit card information, billing information and / or PayPal information.

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, including your name, company name, email and mailing addresses, phone number, and password when you create an account with Small Connections (“Account”).

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our Services, email notifications and/or newsletters, including name and email address.

(e) any other information that you provide to us in feedback or contact through email, we will collect your name and email address, as well as any content included in the email in order to send you a reply.

(f) any information we retain on your behalf, such as your data libraries and all related analysis and visualisations, Invoice Service invoices, transactional history, messages and any other information you store in your Account.

(g) if you participate in any survey we may collect further profile information.

(h) if you post messages on the Site, the information contained in your posting will be stored on our servers and other users will be able to see it.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Cookies

We use cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and viewed. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies (will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser) and “persistent” (will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date) cookies on the website. These provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; keep track of items in your shopping basket; prevent fraud and increase website security. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit (automatic login); keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

Small Connections uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our Service.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.]

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block All Cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send you (our newsletter and other) marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(k) keep the website secure and prevent fraud;

(l) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website;

(m) for our internal research and development.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, [PayPal]. You can review the [PayPal] privacy policy at [www.paypal.com]. We will share information with [PayPal] only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

  1. with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Site; to facilitate creation of accounts and to conduct quality assurance testing;
  2. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  3. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  4. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  5. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  6. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

If you (i) log on to the Service with your login credentials from a social networking site (such as Facebook, Twitter, or LinkedIn) (“Social Networking Site”) or (ii) associate your Account with your account at a Social Networking Site, we may receive information about you from such Social Networking Site, in accordance with such Social Networking Site’s terms of use and privacy policy (“SNS Terms”). We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via the Service. If you elect to share your information with these Social Networking Site, we will share information with them in accordance with your election. The SNS Terms will apply to the information we disclose to them.

Our Site includes social media features (“Features”) such as the Facebook Like button, Tweet button and other widgets or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. These Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the company providing them (e.g., Facebook or Twitter).

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information or data libraries.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic transactions entered into via the website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password [and other login details] confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

If we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will notify you by sending an email to the last email address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of changes on our Site.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. At all time you are responsible for updating your Personal Information to provide us with your most current email address.

You may change any of your Personal Information in your Account by editing your profile within the Account or contacting us via the Site. You may request deletion of your Personal Information and data libraries by contacting us via the Site or email accounts@Small Connections.com.

We will retain your information for as long as your Account is active or as needed to provide your Services, for fraud prevention and similar purposes and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Blog

Our Site offers publically accessible blogs. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who have access to them.

Visitor Under the age of 13.

Our service is not offered to children under 13 years of age. We do not intentionally gather Personal Information from visitors who are under the age of 13.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to accounts@Small Connections.com.